Executive Commitee For Establishment of Birjhora Mahavidalaya,Bongaigaon

First Sponsoring Body [Nirman Committee-1986]

President:Phani Bhushan Choudhury
Vice President:Lt. Lankeswar Ray
Lt. Rajani Kanta Barman
Satyendra Nath Brahmochoudhury
Rajkumar Maheswari
Ratneswar Deka
Secretary:Tarun Kumar Choudhury
Joint secretary:Prabhat Baishnab
Pabitra Kumar Mazumdar
Arun Pal Choudhury
Treasurer:Om Prakash Dargar
Members:B.C Pathak, M.C. Choudhury, O.P. Maheswari, Mrigen Das, M.A. Rahim,
Manik Sarma, Khanindra Das, Satin Ray, A.K. Devsarma, H. Goswami,
Kamaleswar Barman, Nakul Sarkar, Prabin Barkakati, Ashok Dev,
Hemanta Ray, Jagannath Roy, Ramprasad ray, Sanat Kr. Nath, K.C. Ray
Karmakar, S.C. Dey, Mukul Barua, Nihar Sarkar, R.C. Sarma, J.C. Das,
Cheniram Koch, A.B. Das, Rammohan Das, Bidyabati Pathak, J.M.
bhagavati, Niren Das, Damodar Singha, B.C. Ray, PranabGuha, Basanta
Choudhury, R. Pathak, B.N. Das, SagarmalGoel, B.K. Gogoi&A.K. Sarma

 

Presidents of the Governing Bodies / Special Bodies from Inception

Phani Bhushan Choudhury, MLA, Bongaigaon LAC (Jan,1990–May,1991 | Nov,1997-Jun,2001)
Late Dhruba Narayan Baruah,Social Worker &Ex- MLA, Bongaigaon LAC (Jun,1991-Nov,1997)
Ganesh Kumar Kalita, Hon’ble Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (Jun,2001-Sep,2004)
Mrigen Kalita, Hon’ble Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (Sep,2004-Sep,2005)
M. C.Sahu, Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (Sep,2005-Mar,2008)
M.Angamuthu, Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (Mar,2008- Aug,2008)
U.N. Sarma , Deputy Commissioner ,Bongaigaon (Sep,2008- Sep,2009)
Satyendra Nath Brahmachoudhury,Ex- MP (Sep,2009–Jun,2011)
B. L. Brahmochoudhury (Jun,2011-Present)

 

First Governing Body [Sep,1989-May,1991]

President:Phani Bhushan Choudhury, MLA, Bongaigaon
Secretary:Tarun Kr. Choudhury
Members:Mrigen Das, Principal, Raj Kumar Maheswari, Prabhat Ch. Baishnab, Mrs. Bidyabati
Pathak, Niranjan Kr. Agarwala, Birendra Kr. Gogoi, Ram Krishna Das, C. R. Koch,
Jagadish Ch. Das, Satin Ch. Ray, Khanindra Kr. Sarma (Teacher Representative),
Mohan Karki (Teacher Representative)
 

Present Governing Body

President:Mrs. Bijaya Lakshmi Brahmochoudhury (June,2011)
Secretary:Dr. Khanindra Kr Sarma, Principal
Members:Dr. Mrigen Das (GU Nominee), Dr. N. N. Sarma (GU Nominee), P. B. Choudhury
(Special Invitee, MLA, Bongaigaon), Dhirendra Nath Deka (Guardian Nominee),
Abhin Ch. Ray (Guardian Nominee),M. N. Das (Teacher Representative), Dr. P.
Chakravarty (Teacher Representative), S. K. Ray (Non-teaching Staff Representative)

 

Members of Governing Bodies from inception

Members (GU/ DHE Nominee):Tarun Kr. Choudhury, Dr. Mrigen Das, Raj Kumar Maheswari, Prabhat Ch.
Baisnab Mrs. Bidyabati Pathak, Birendra Kr. Gogoi, Dr. Ram Krishna Das,
C. R. Koch, Jagadish Ch. Das, Satin Ch. Ray, Lt. Subhash Ch. Chakravarty,
Lt. Ambika Charan Choudhury, Dr. M. A. Rahim, M. M. Goswami, Amal Kr
Das, Manjula Baruah, S. N. Chakravarty, Madan Lal Agarwala, Dr. N. N.
Sarma, S. N. Brahmochoudhury, Mrs. Nirupa Roy Baruah, Dr. G. L. Das, Dr.
Nirupama Dutta, Lt. D. B. Das, Dr. N. N. Sarma
Members(Guardian Nominee):Utpal Das, Jyotsna Devi, Abhin Ch. Ray, Rati Kanta Choudhury, Dhirendra Nath Deka
Members (Teacher Representative):Dr. Niranjan Agarwala, Dr. Khanindra Kr. Sarma, Mohan Karki, Dr. O. P. Sah,
Dr. M. N. Thakuria, Lt. Dr. G. K. Medhi, Mrs. P. Devi, Dr. D. C. Deka, Manabendra
Das, M. N. Das,P. K. Deka, Dr. R. Roy, Mrs. H. B. R. Barman, N. K. Das, P. K.
Das, Mrs. Purnima Devi, Dr. A. Mech, Dr. B. Choudhury, Dr. P. Chakraborty
Members (Non-Teaching Staff):B. N. Das, S. K. Ray, Lt. Khsudreswar Singha