MENU

  Governing Body

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF

BIRJHORA MAHAVIDYALAYA,BONGAIGAON(1986)

 

Birjhora Mahavidyalaya Nirman Samity:Date of Formation-16/2/1986

 

President                       : SriPhani Bhushan Choudhury

Vice Presidents            :
1. Lankeswar Ray(Late)
2. Rajani Kanta Barman(Late)
3. SriSatyendra Nath Brahmochoudhury
4. SriRaj Kumar Maheswari Deka

Secretary                      : SriTarun Kumar Choudhury

Joint Secretaries          :

1. SriPrabhatBaishnab
2. Pabitra Kumar Mazumder(Late)

3. Arun Paul Choudhury (Late)
Treasurer                     : Om Prakash Dargar

Members:

Binanda Chandra Pathak(Late) , 2) Mahindra Chandra Choudhury (Late),3) Mrs. Bidyavati Pathak, 4) Om Prakash Maheswari,5) Mrigen Das, 6) Dr. Jagadish Ch.MisraBhagabati , 7) Dr M.A. Rahim , 8) Manik Sarma ,9) Niren Das, 10) Khanindra Das, 11) Satin Ray, 12) Damodar Singha , 13) Anil Kumar Dev Sarma, 14) Hari Prasad Goswami (Late), 15) Bhaben Chandra Ray, 16) Kamaleswar Barman, 17) Nakul Sarkar(Late), 18) PranabGuha, 19) Prabin Barkakoti , 20) Ashok Dev, 21) Basanta Choudhury, 22) Hemanta Ray, 23) Jagannath Ray, 24) Rudreswar Pathak, 25) Ram Prashad Ray, 26) Sanat Kumar Nath(Late), 27) Bhupendra Narayan Das(Late), 28) Krishna Chandra Ray Karmakar, 29) Sachin Chandra Dey(Late), 30) SagarmalGoel, 31) Mukul Barua ,32) Nihar Sarkar, 33) Damodar Goswami (Late), 34) Ramesh Chandra Sarma , 35) Jagadish Chandra Das, 36) Birendra Kumar Gogoi, 37) Cheniram Koch, 38) Animesh Bihari Das(Late), 39) Amio Kumar Sarma & 40) RammohanDas.

 

Presidents ofthe Governing Bodies/ Special Bodies from inception

  • Phani Bhushan Choudhury, MLA, Bongaigaon LAC (From January 1990 – May 1991; Nov 1997- June 2001)
  • Late Dhruba Narayan Baruah,Social Worker &Ex- MLA, Bongaigaon LAC (From June 1991- Nov 1997)
  • Ganesh Kumar Kalita, Hon’ble Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (From June 2001- Sept. 2004)
  • Mrigen Kalita, Hon’ble Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (From Sept. 2004- Sept. 2005)
  • M. C.Sahu, Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (From Sept. 2005- March 2008)
  • M.Angamuthu, Deputy Commissioner, Bongaigaon (From March 2008- August 2008)
  • U.N. Sarma , Deputy Commissioner ,Bongaigaon (From Sept. 2008- Sept. 2009)
  • Satyendra Nath Brahmachoudhury,Ex- MP (From Sept. 2009 –June 2011)
  • B. L. Brahmochoudhury (From June 2011-)

 

 

First Governing Body of the College

(From September 1989 to May 1991)

President: Sri Phani Bhushan Choudhury, MLA, Bongaigaon LAC

Secretary: Sri Tarun Kr. Choudhury

Members:     Sri Mrigen Das, Principal

                        Sri Raj Kumar Maheswari

Sri Prabhat Ch. Baishnab

Mrs. Bidyabati Pathak

Sri Niranjan Kr. Agarwala

Sri Birendra Kr. Gogoi

Dr. Ram Krishna Das

Sri C. R. Koch

Sri Jagadish Ch. Das

Sri Satin Ch. Ray

Sri Khanindra Kr. Sarma (Teacher Representative)

Sri Mohan Karki (Teacher Representative)

 

Present Governing Body of the College

President: Mrs. Bijaya Lakshmi Brahmochoudhury (21st June, 2011 to)

Secretary: Dr. Khanindra Kr Sarma, Principal

Members:     Dr. Mrigen Das, GU Nominee

                        Dr.N. N. Sarma, GU Nominee

                        Sri P. B. Choudhury, Special Invitee, MLA, Bongaigaon LAC

                        Sri Dhirendra Nath Deka, Guardian Nominee

Sri Abhin Ch. Ray, Guardian Nominee

Sri M. N. Das, Teacher Representative

Dr. P. Chakravarty, Teacher Representative

Sri S. K. Ray, Non-teaching Staff Representative

 

Members of Governing Bodies from inception

  1. a) Members (GU/ DHE Nominee)

1)Sri Tarun Kr. Choudhury                                                   2) Dr. Mrigen Das

3)Sri Raj Kumar Maheswari                                                 4) Sri Prabhat Ch. Baisnab

5)Smt. Bidyabati Pathak                                                       6) Sri Birendra Kr. Gogoi

7)Dr. Ram Krishna Das                                                        8) Sri C. R. Koch

9)Sri Jagadish Ch. Das                                                        10) Sri Satin Ch. Ray

11)Subhash Ch. Chakravarty (Late)                                       12) Ambika Charan Choudhury (Late)

13)Dr. M. A. Rahim                                                              14) Sri M. M. Goswami

15)Sri Amal Kr Das                                                              16) Smt. Manjula Baruah

17) Sri S. N. Chakravarty                                                     18) Sri Madan Lal Agarwala

19) Dr. N. N. Sarma                                                             20) Sri S. N. Brahmochoudhury

21) Mrs. Nirupa Roy Baruah                                                 22) Dr. G. L. Das

23) Dr. (Mrs.) Nirupama Dutta                                               24) D. B. Das (Late)

25)  Dr. N. N. Sarma

 

  1. b) Members(Guardian Nominee)

 

1) Sri Utpal Das                                                                   4) Sri Rati Kanta Choudhury

2) Ms. Jyotsna Devi                                                              5) Sri Dhirendra Nath Deka

3) Sri Abhin Ch. Ray

 

  1. c) Members (Teacher Representative)

1) Dr. Niranjan Agarwala                                                      2) Dr. Khanindra Kr. Sarma

3) Sri Mohan Karki                                                               4) Dr. O. P. Sah

5) Dr. M. N. Thakuria                                                           6) Dr. G. K. Medhi (Late)

7) Mrs. P. Devi                                                                    8) Dr. D. C. Deka

9) Sri Manabendra Das                                                         10) Sri M. N. Das

11) Sri P. K. Deka                                                               12) Dr. R. Roy

13) Mrs. H. B. R. Barman                                                     14) Sri N. K. Das

15) Sri P. K. Das                                                                 16) Mrs. Purnima Devi

17) Dr. A. Mech                                                                   18) Dr. B. Choudhury

19) Dr. P. Chakraborty

  1. d) Members (Non-teaching Staff representative)

 

1) Sri B. N. Das                                                                   2) Sri S. K. Ray

3) Khsudreswar Singha (Late)